Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Did You Know......?

Photo credit

…the United States Government is required to “prefer U.S.-made products in its purchases?”
 
"The Buy American Act (BAA - 41 U.S.C. §§ 10a–10d) passed in 1933 by Congress and signed by President Hoover on his last full day in office, required the United States government to prefer U.S.-made products in its purchases. Other pieces of Federal legislation extend similar requirements to third-party purchases that utilize Federal funds, such as highway and transit programs.[1]  It requires that a product be manufactured in the U.S. of more than 50 percent U.S. parts to be considered Made in USA for government procurement purposes."[2]

The exception to the U.S. Government's preference and purchase of U.S.-made products is when a less expensive product can be outsourced.

[1] Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buy_American_Act#cite_note-1  
[2] Source: http://business.ftc.gov/documents/bus03-complying-made-usa-standard


Karina
Tell me your thoughts!

Subscribe
Review www.momintheusa.net on alexa.com

No comments:

Post a Comment